Friday, July 9, 2010

Fit Mommy Friday


*If you're new to my blog and would like to join the merry band of mommies working hard to get--or stay--fit, please click here for all the details.*


 
Summer has officially arrived across the US, finally reaching us Washingtonians this past week. Record-breaking temps streak across the nation and for many ladies, thoughts of "getting in shape for summer" fill our heads. We start to worry about what our arms look like in short sleeves or in a tank top, *if* we're going to wear a swimsuit (and if we'll look good doing so!), are our legs "shorts" worthy, etc. Indeed, summer has a tendency to bring out the vanity in the majority of us ladies, wouldn't you agree? :o)

In fact, I recently chatted with some friends of mine from church about this very topic. One lady was saying how she used to love using workout videos years ago, so naturally I piped up about my favorites: The FIRM and Jillian Michaels. (Hee hee) Turns out, she really enjoyed The FIRM "back in the day" and missed them. She even mentioned wanting to try out their newer DVD workouts but wasn't sure if she'd like them as well as the older ones. (Well, why didn't you say so?...*wink*) So me--being the total workout pusher that I am-- offered to loan her a stack of my Firm DVD's along with Jillian Michaels' 30 Day Shred. Hee hee! I hope she likes them! ;-] She might not be my friend after next week (hee hee) but here's hoping things remain Kosher between us! Ha! Okay, onto this week's check in!

Nutritionally, I haven't been eating as well as I should be. More fruits and veggies? Nope. Less carbs? Definitely! Less food in general? Oh yeah! In fact, I haven't been consuming much of anything except water because it's so blazin' hot! Oh and cold cereal. And I did snitch some bites of Dean's Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Brownie Ice Cream last night. {Ahem} Man, that was good! :o)

Workouts have been a lot better. I've been keeping up with my walking, although I haven't been going as fast as I normally do, due to the heat. (Yes, I'm whiner.) My regular workouts are getting back to normal. I performed 3 this week (60 mins each): Cardio Sculpt, Banish Fat/Boost Metabolism, No More Trouble Zones. They about killed me after having a streak of less-than-stellar weeks under my belt. {Ahem} But it felt good to blow the dust off a bit. ;-)

Wanna know what's really bugging me? The darn scale! It ain't budging, whatsoever! Ugh...stupid thing.

Oh hey...have any of you been watching Jillian Michaels' new show, "Losing It"? What do you think of it? I of course, love it!!! :o) If you haven't seen it yet, click on the link to check it out. You can watch full episodes online. (Most convenient, I'd say! *Wink-wink*)

Well that's it for me this week. Now it's your turn! The floor is officially yours...  :o)

6 comments:

Heather @ Marine Corps Nomads said...

Glad that you had a good week and that you're feeling better. With everyone talking bout Losing It, I feel like I really need to check it out. lol!

Have a great weekend!!

homeschool101 said...

Sounds like your doing great. A bad week here for me. My little ones are sick and we have had family in and more on the way. BAD week I say... Lol.

Will check back shortly but will link here in comment to. ;)

http://hissevencones.blogspot.com/2010/07/fit-mommy-report-ugh.html

Have a great weekend.

Laura O said...

Definitely better than me! It doesn't get hot enough here for me to stop eating :oP

Lorie said...

Reading about your workouts always leave me speechless. I'll just say, well done!

Briana said...

Uh, oh, going to go check out Jilian's show.

We are having cooler temps here this week, high 80s low 90s, it has been nice to be able to go outside in the middle of the day!

I used to do the firm way back in the 90s, ha! No, I don't want to try it again.

Sounds like you had a pretty good week with the exercise even though it was so hot.

Kelly said...

I love Jillian's new show too! My husband and I have been watching Biggest Loser for a couple of seasons and then when this show came on we just had to keep watching. She's amazing at what she can do for people.
I haven't been using any of my cardio DVD's but I plan to use Biggest Loser Yoga this week. It was killer when we got it last time, but it was great and helps firm up all those areas you mentioned (flabby arms, thighs, etc.)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails